Everyone knows what an apricot is. Donâ€™t they?
The apricot (Prunus armeniaca), is a small delicious soft fruit that is yellowish to orange. They contain a pit inside of them. At the core of this pit is the kernel. This kernel is what is pressed to produce apricot kernel oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil is used in many skincare products and is also used as a carrier oil. Carrier oils are used as a base for aromatherapy massage oils.
Apricot oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is a good choice for people with dry skin. It does not leave any oily residue on the skin. It is an excellent choice of oil for all skin types. Apricot oil is gentle, and is mild enough for babies and the elderly.
Apricot kernel oil contains oleic and linoleic acid which are essential fatty acids. These are important plant chemicals for good skin health. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these plant compounds help to sooth and moisturize irritated skin. With daily applications of a product containing apricot oil, it will keep skin smooth and flexible. Apricot kernel oil is also used in lotions, creams, and balms, as well as in soaps.
Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed, which retains all of the nutritional value of the oil. If it does not say cold pressed on the label, it is an inferior oil. Look for oil that is a rich yellowy color, that has a mild to strong scent for the best results.